No record exists of the sidewalk or ornamental plantings having been considered in the appraisal of the improvements on lot 1408. HEARING ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT FILED BY DAVID MAHONEY, . Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 301, 305 [15 P. 845] and a dictum in Marsicano v. Luning, 19 Cal. In some cases, this may involve occupying an abandoned property for a certain period of time and/or paying the property taxes that the property owner failed to pay.