From the very start, Nick Moss our attorney delivered clear and concise advice. If the court denies the motion made under this section, the defendant or cross-defendant A motion to strike a complaint or cross-complaint must be brought within thirty (30) days of service of summons. A143429, 2017 WL 6522142, at *8 (unpublished). The motion is based on the following: the notice of motion, the memorandum of points and authorities that accompanies the notice, the pleadings, and documentary evidence that may be presented at the hearing. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.