I am now in escrow and soon will be receiving my settlement Thanks to Talkov Law.When I posted my most recent review Above I think I deleted my review from 3 months ago. Thus a motion to strike must be filed at the same time as the demurrer, and must be set for hearing on the same day and time with the demurrer. If the Federal Rules of Civil Procedures apply, the moving party must indicate why the pleading is redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous. WebThe substantive law cited for the motion to strike was section 128.7, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party.